Privacy Policy

If you have any questions that we don’t answer below, please get in touch with us via our contact form!

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

Ia Crous (The Artist) is an abstract artist based in Bloemfontein, South Africa and is committed to protecting website user privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains how the Ia Crous website collects website visitor information, how the Ia Crous website uses it, and what the access rights to our website are.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact and Enquiry forms
This website uses a contact form that captures the personal information required to interact with enquiries. Information we process in this regard are:

  • Contact Person
  • Contact Details
  • Enquiry

This information is processed as long as the client remains a business interest and archived otherwise. No personal information processed above is passed on to third parties.

Online Shopping Registration
When a customer creates an online profile or shops online, the Ia Crous website requests the following personal details:

  • Name and surname
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Delivery Address (for shipping to you)
  • Business details (if registered as a business).

This website is an online shopping platform using WooCommerce to sell our products to you. Payments are processed using PayFast. Upon checkout. a user will need to fill in their details for us to process your order and use those details to ship your products to you.

You can request to delete all your information from our site.

e-Commerce Websites
No credit card information is stored on the Ia Crous website’s servers in the form of cookies. We uses secure and reputable payment processors, such as PayFast. If a customer provides Ia Crous with credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, Ia Crous follows all PCI-DSS requirements and implements additional generally accepted industry standards.

Comments and Reviews
When visitors leave comments or reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments or reviews form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

This uses Cookies

Like many online service providers, business uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating a website visitor’s use of business sites and to find out how business service may be improved. Businesses use cookies and other technology to collect and analyse information about a website visitor’s usage on a business’s website to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize content and the user experience.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer via the browser when visiting a website. More information about cookies can be found on: link: allaboutcookies.org

Comment
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Registration
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

WordPress
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Functionality
Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using the Artist’s website. For example; setting preferences or remembering previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance
Performance cookies are used to monitor site performance. This helps the website provide online visitors with a high-quality user experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, the website might use performance cookies to track error messages and to determine site improvements.

Analytics
Analytical cookies are used to optimise the website’s service. For example, to optimise the usability of the website by AB-testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how a website user uses a Product or Service. The website uses cookies to help understand its audience and to measure the success of advertising campaigns. The website also uses analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour. When The website uses analytical cookies, this could include third-party cookies. These third-party analytical cookies process personal information.

The Artist does not have access to or control over (personal data collected via) these cookies or other features that advertisers and third parties may use. The website’s Privacy and Cookie Policy is therefore not applicable to these cookies, and The Artist refers a customer to their Privacy Statements to read how their data is handled

Session cookies
Session cookies remain on a device until they are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

The Artist’s authorised Employees and specific third-party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third-party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When The Artist cooperates with third parties and they process a website user’s personal data on The Artist’s behalf, The Artist makes sure personal data is handled with the same integrity and security.

The Artist is committed to protecting website user’s privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obligated to do so. Website users are afforded the opportunity to easily opt-out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

Who we share your data with

We only share information with third-party traffic and security analysis services. We use these services to better understand how our users interact with our website to improve the experience.

Spam
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Google Analytics
The controller has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature User ID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/

The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

How long we retain your data

Contact Forms
If you send an enquiry, the enquiry is processed via email. All email correspondence is held for historic business to client interaction records. Email correspondence is retained indefinitely unless we decide that the email records are no longer required.

Comment
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Registration
For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
To see the rights you have towards your Personal Information as a South African Citizen you can assess the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) at: https://popia.co.za/

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact Details

If there are any questions regarding your personal data, you may contact us at:

Ia Crous
viart@iacrousartist.com